Privacy Policy - Massalla Lounge

Worcester's Favourite Indian Curry Restaurant!
Go to content
Massalla Lounge Privacy Policy

Massalla Lounge is committed to protecting your privacy and promise to collect, process and share your data safely and securely when you use the Massalla Lounge website. Our Privacy Policy tells you how we do this and what your rights are. Any personal data processed in line with our Privacy Policy is controlled by us, as the data controller.

1.    Information we collect about you
We acquire, hold, use, and process Personal Information about Individuals through a variety of different methods, including:

a.    Information You Provide to Us
         i.      We may collect Personal Data from you, such as your first and last name, e-mail and telephone number when you make a table reservation with us.
         ii.     If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.
         iii.     If you choose to receive future news and promotions from us, we will collect your name, e-mail address and marketing preferences, so that we can email you in  the future.
 
b.    Information Collected via Technology

Information Collected by Our Servers:
To make our Site, and Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

Log Files:
As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Site or the Services again, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to Personal Data.

Cookies:
“Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your device by a web server when you access our Services. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to identify that you’ve logged in to the Services and to tell us how and when you interact with our Services. We may also use cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Services and to customize and improve our Services. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted when you log off from the Services and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. Some third-party services providers that we engage (including third-party advertisers) may also place their own cookies on your device. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of cookies and does not include use of cookies by such third parties.

Pixel Tags:
“Pixels”/“Web Beacons” (also known as Web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for several purposes, including to deliver or communicate with Cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services, to monitor how many visitors view our Services, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike Cookies, which are stored on the user’s hard drive, Web Beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an e-mail).

Google Analytics:
We use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your Personal Data. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/ privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s collection and Processing of data generated by your use of the Services by going to tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
                     
 
2.    How and why we use your personal data
 
We acquire, hold, use, and process Personal Information about Individuals for a variety of business purposes, including:

a.    To Provide Products, Services, or Information Requested
We may use information about you to fulfil requests for products, Services, or information, including information about potential or future Services, including to:
• To reserve tables at your request
• Respond to questions, comments, and other requests

b.    Marketing Calm Products and Services
We may use Personal Information to provide you with materials about offers, products, and Services that may be of interest. We may provide you with these materials by phone, or email, as permitted by applicable law. Such uses include:
• To tailor content, advertisements, and offers
• To notify you about offers, products, and services that may be of interest to you

You may contact us at any time to opt-out of the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes, as further described in this Privacy Policy.
                   
 
3.    How we use your personal data for direct marketing
 
We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform.  The information you provide is transferred to Mailchimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. You will receive direct marketing by email if you have made a table reservation through our website and have either consented to receive such email marketing the reservation process, and/or have not asked us to stop sending direct marketing by email to you.

You can opt out from receiving direct marketing communications and notifications from us at any time. There are a couple of ways you can do this:
a.   To stop receiving marketing by email click 'unsubscribe' in any email communication we send you.
b.   Write to us

         
4.    How we share your data with third parties
 
We will not share any Personal Information that we have collected from or regarding you.

 
5.    How we protect your personal data
 
We place great importance on keeping your personal information safe and secure. As such, we put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures / industry standard technology to protect it from unauthorised access and unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
The security measures we use are designed to provide a level of protection security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.
   

6.    How long we keep your personal data
 
We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information.

       
7.    Your rights
 
You have the right:
a.       to ask us not to use your personal data for direct marketing. See further information on how to do this above.
b.       to ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, if there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
c.       to request from us access to personal information held about you (see below);
d.       to ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
e.       to ask that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent;
f.        to ask, in certain circumstances, to delete the personal data we hold about you;
g.       to ask, in certain circumstances, for the processing of that information to be restricted; and
h.       to ask, in certain circumstances, for data portability.

                 
8.    Contact us
 
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

By post to:
Data Protection Officer
Massalla Lounge
35 Broad Street
Worcester
Worcestershire
WR1 3NH

By email to:
food@massallalounge.com

In order to request a copy of the personal data that Massalla Lounge holds about you, please send your request in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the above address. To enable us to verify your identity and process your request, you must include all of the following information and documentation with your request:
·       your full name;
·       the email address;
·       a description of the data that you are requesting, including a date range;
·       a copy of your current and valid photo ID (e.g. passport photo page);
·       proof of your address in the form of a photocopy of a utilities or service provider bill; and
·       the date of the request.

If you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time. The ICO’s contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact the Data Protection Officer by email in the first instance.

                                     
9.    Links to third-party sites
 
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates or to any number of websites that may offer useful information to our visitors. We provide these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the relevant website by Massalla Lounge. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or those linked websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to such websites.

 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
 
Any changes that we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. Where appropriate, we will notify you of the changes when you next visit our website.

 
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29th May 2018.
                                                                                                                                                             
Email us:
General enquiries - food@massallalounge.com
Tables bookings - tables@massallalounge.com
massallalounge.com
Find Us:
33 - 35 Broad Street, Worcester WR1 3NH
Back to content